Thursday, August 31, 2006

Aww...:) And related thoughts

I have two stations programmed on my car radio.. One is Chumfm ( Some of my girlfriends dont really like that name mind u, it never struck me till someone said ewwww, because I usually call a spade a spade, no euphemisms for me), and the other is Kiss98.5.

So for the past few days, there was this talk on the morning show about how one of their hosts was going to be a dad. How sweet... the lady was giving the guy arbit advice etc...and I wasnt changing the channel...mornings were still 98.5.

But then, the mom went into labor I guess, and got admitted...and thats when I started to get morning sickness. They took the whole show into the hospital, asking the dad how the mom is doing, and what name they have decided etc etc.. ALL the time I couldnt help but think about the mother to be.. I mean, isnt it stressful enough to have a baby, but then top it with the pressure to perform!And have the dad run to give updates to the whole town?!

And I am really not sure, but I think I threw up in my mouth a lil when I heard the ad that went something like 'Tune in, we will have a baby and a name tomorrow!' I guess the baby went 'ppphttt, I am not coming today, tell ur listeners to come back tomorrow if they care SO much'

I mean seriously, do we need that much information, I guess I didnt expect it in a country where privacy is guarded so much. I wonder what the mother felt about all this?

Anyway, apparently dad and mom gave birth to a lovely little girl..

Congratulations to you! :)

And now I can stop listening to my Himesh tapes and go back to radio. :)

Monday, August 28, 2006

Being Cyrus and evidence that I cannot think in one straight direction . I drift..

BTW, being cyrus is a very good movie, you have to watch it with dal rice.(At least thats how I did)

Sailent points:

Saif looks hot as usual and acts well too. ( These days no one is arguing about either of those points so I didnt say anything new..now thats a relief)

Naseeruddin Shah is wasted(Now I feel like a real film critic) Anyone can act stoned.

Dimple? Why dimple! She looks soooo unp-Parsi, trying her level best to imitate the parsi aunties she's seen in her building. So fake ( yeah, like I grew up amongst Parsis...) but she was extremely over the top in her mannerisms and hysteria scenes. (That leaves nothing)

Boman Irani and Heena(I dont even know her real name) were paasable. ( total fillum critic.:) btw, handsup those who think Taran Adarsh is trying his level best to look like K-Jo.. hmm..maybe its just me)

The old man was probably the most real person in the film. (Reminded me of all the senile people I know. Esp P. though P was old (100+) but certainly not senile.)

And I am now saturated with all things Parsi. Just finished reading Ticket to Minto. Will write about that later.

My my. how much I blogged today. 2 whole posts!

Sunday, August 27, 2006